Skin 1st Privacy Policy

 

1. What type of information do you collect?


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

2. How do you collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

3. Why do you collect such personal information?


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 


All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

5. How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

6. How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?


It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through this website, by placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through this website's functionality, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by this website's Privacy Policy. Find out more information about the use of cookies here.

We use, and are not limited to the following first and third party cookies as below:

 We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. Read more at:YouTube's Embed Video Policy.

Security Breach Cookie: This cookie is essential for the breach notification form – the form that public electronic communications service providers use to notify the ICO of a security breach. Google Analytics policy.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.  Go-Cardless, Stripe, Paypal and more.

7. How can your site visitors withdraw their consent?


If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@skin-1st.co.uk or send us mail to: Rosewood House, 45 Rosemary Terrace, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 3DS.

8. Privacy policy updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

9. Questions and your contact information


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@skin-1st.co.uk or send us mail to: Rosewood House, 45 Rosemary Terrace, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 3DS.

10. Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

 

We are registered with the ICO, No: ZA187282 and you have the right to complain to the ICO if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information.  You can contact the ICO by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by contacting their relevant office by clicking: here.

 

 

POLICY CREATED:  April 2020.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Blyth Clinic Address **(Main Clinic)**

Rosewood House,

45 Rosemary Terrace,

Blyth NE24 3DS, UK

Alnwick Clinic Address (Thurs 2:45pm-6pm)

Enhance Beauty Rooms,

30 Bondgate Without,

Alnwick NE66 1PR, UK

Bedlington  Address (Fri 9:30am-12pm)

Bedlingtonshire Dental Practice, 30 Front Street East,

Bedlington NE22 5AA, UK

OUT REACH CLINICS TEMP CLOSED

©2020 by Skin 1st Ltd. Company registered in England and Wales No: 12193630. Vat Registration: 336256108

Rate UsDon’t love itNot greatGoodGreatExcellentRate Us